창조적 도청이전 신도시 조성방안에 관한 국제 심포지엄

This paper attempts to make the connection between the theory of sustainability and the practice of urban design. In doing so it draws from a wide body of literature to establish ten universal principles of sustainable urban design. In linking theory to practice consideration is given to how these principles impact across the range of different spatial scales: building, space, quarter and settlement-wide. The paper concludes by briefly examining how more sustainable patterns of design might be delivered and by whom. Introduction In the UK the sustainable dimension of urban design has steadily emerged. Many ideas about the interpenetration of town and country, for example, can be traced back to the pioneers of the planning movement like Howard, Geddes and Unwin, as can notions of local social and economic sustainability. Nevertheless, the recent proliferation of writing on concepts of sustainable development has firmly shifted the urban design agenda towards broader environmental concerns. As with planning, the sustainable agenda is giving the discipline a new and broadly accepted legitimacy. - 이후 생략

도청; 이전; 신도시; 국제; 심포지엄; 연구조성