CVM을 활용한 DRT 이용요금 가치추정, A Study on Fare Estimation for Demand Responsive Transport

Keywords

CVM, 수요응답형교통체계, 선호의식조사, 조건부 가치측정법, 지불의사액, 지속가능성, Demand Responsive Transport, Stated Preference Survey, Contingent Valuation Method, Willingness to Pay, Sustainability

Abstract

본 연구는 농촌지역 벽지노선의 공차운행 문제점과 대중교통서비스 사각지역 주민의 이동권을 확보하는 기능을 구현하는 수요응답형교통체계(DRT) 도입운영을 검토할 때, 이용자 관점에서 어느 정도의 요금수준이 적정할지를 산정하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 DRT 도입에 대한 선호도를 가상선호의식조사(Stated Preference, SP)를 통해 조사한 후 조건부 가치측정법(Contingent Valuation Method)을 적용하여 DRT의 편익에 대한 이용요금의 지불의사액을 산정한다. 분석결과, 경제력이 낮은 농어촌지역의 사회적 약자가 평가하는 DRT의 가치는 1,000원의 이용요금을 받는 노선버스 서비스 보다 개선되는 접근성의 가치 38.85%, 원하는 시간대에 이용할 수 있는 편리성의 가치 31.03%, 버스를 기다리지 않고 이용할 수 있는 편의성의 가치 30.12%가 높은 약 1,638.73원 정도의 수준인 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과는 DRT의 지속가능성을 담보할 수 있는 DRT 요금수준 결정을 위한 의사결정의 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to estimate the appropriate Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) fare for bus users upon introduction of the system, which is to improve ridership on economically non-profitable routes and to conform to the mobility right of those living in presently non-serviced rural areas. For this, a stated preference (SP) survey was adopted to assess respondents’ preferences regarding DRT introduction, while the contingent valuation method (CVM) was used to calculate their willingness to pay (WTP) for DRT services. The analysis results show that, compared to the existing bus services with a 1,000 won bus fare, the value of DRT is considered to be 38.85%, 31.03% and 30.12% higher in terms of overall assessment, usability and convenience, respectively. The results of this study are expected to facilitate the decision making aimed at setting the appropriate DRT fare and implementing a DRT system that meets sustainability requirements.