사회적 약자를 고려한 도시계획요소에 관한 연구- 국토계획법상 도시계획을 중심으로, Urban Planning Factors for Socially Underprivileged Groups- Focused on the Urban Planning Code in the National Land Planning and Use Act

Keywords

사회적 약자, 계획요소, 국토계획법, 도시(군)기본계획, 도시(군)관리계획, 지구단위계획, Socially Underprivileged Groups, Urban Planning Factor, National Land Planning and Utilization Act, Comprehensive City Plan, Urban

Abstract

사회적 약자를 고려한 도시계획이란 여성과 어린이, 노인 등 도시생활 서비스의 약자가 살기 좋은 도시환경을 조성하는 인간도시 차원의 계획을 의미한다. 본 연구는 현재 법정 도시계획기준이 사회적 약자에 친화적인지 분석하고, 선행연구로부터 사회적 약자에 친화적인 계획요소를 도출하여 전문가 의식조사를 통해 이들의 중요도와 적용가능성에 대한 분석과 함께 중점적으로 적용되어야 할 계획위계를 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 연구 결과 첫째, 사회적 약자를 고려한 도시계획 수 립의 필요성이 높다고 인식하고 있음에도 불구하고, 기존의 도시계획체계에서는 사회적 약자를 제대로 고려하고 있지 못한 것으로 조사되었다. 둘째, 사회적 약자를 고려한 도시계획요소 중에서 중요도와 적용가능성이 동시에 높은 계획요소는 보행자 안전을 위한 도로 설치, 보도와 차도의 구성체계 구축, 편리하고 안전한 주차시설 설치, 안전한 공원⋅녹지 조성, 보행자 안전을 위한 가로시설물 설치 등으로 나타났다. 셋째, 도시계획의 위계가 지구단위계획 수준으로 보다 구체화될수록 사회적 약자를 고려한 계획요소의 중요도와 이의 적용가능성은 높은 것으로 분석되었다.

It is widely believed that socially underprivileged groups including women, children, the old, and the physically disabled should be taken into consideration on urban planning in the national land planning and use act. However, the related literature shows that there have been relatively few researches concerning to urban planning factors for socially underprivileged groups. This study aims to analyze the extent of consideration for them on comprehensive city plan, urban management plan, and district unit plan respectively, to draw urban planning factors for them from reviewing previous researches, and to evaluate the importance and the applicability of those factors through the survey focused on professionals. The result shows that there have been lack of attention for socially underprivileged groups in reality, in despite of the high demands for urban planning which allows for them. Also, it is revealed that the importance and the applicability of urban planning factors for socially underprivileged groups are highly recognized. In conclusion, it is suggested that planning factors whose the importance and the applicability are simultaneously significant should be included in urban planning.