역사적 건축유산의 보존 활용에 대한 민간비영리조직(NPO)의 활동 분석 및 과제-미국의 히스토릭 보스턴사(HBI)의 활동 사례를 중심으로, Analyses of NPOs Activities and Issues for the Preservation and Reusing of Historic Buildings - Focused on the Case of Historic Boston Incorporated in USA

Keywords

재사용, 건축유산, 미간비영리조직, 역사적 빌딩, 보스톤, NPO Activities, Preservation, Reusing, Historic Buildings, Boston

Abstract

역사적 건축물의 보존은 일반적으로 공공역역에서 담당하여 왔으나, 보존이 필요한 역사적 건축물의 양적 증대와 다양화로 인하여 민간차원에서의 적극적인 참여가 필요한 시점이다. 본 연구의 목적은 역사적 건축물 보전 활용과 근린공동체 활성화를 위해 활동 중인 미국의 히스토릭 보스턴사의 사례연구를 통하여 국내에서도 역사적 건축물의 보존과 활용에 대한 NPO의 활동 방향을 제안하는데 있다.연구결과 , HBI의 활동은 국내 NPO활동에 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공하고 있었다. 첫째, 보족과 정비가 필요한 역사적 건축물을 취득하여 정비, 복원한 후에 이를 다시 매각 또는 임대하여 활용하고, 매각된 대금을 다시 역사적인 건축물을 보존 활용하는데 사용하는 회전기금 사업방식을 도입할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 보존지역권 제도의 도입을 통해 보존사업의 효율성을 제고할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 역사적 건축물의 보존 활용을 근린공동체의 재생, 강화, 활성화와 연계시킬 필요가 있으며, 넷째, 역사적 건축물 보존과 홀용에 있어 다양한 기관과 협력을 위한 전문성 확보 및 보존사업 효과의 극대화를 위해 지역의 리더들과 함께 해야 하며, 향후 국내에서도 HBI와 같은 역사 NPO의 활동이 활성화되길 기대한다.

The Preservation of histoic buildings in Korea has been considered to be the responsibility of the public sector. Recently, however, due to the increasing of buildings to be preserved as well as the diversification of historic buildings induced the private sector to take a part in the preservation activitiy. The purpose of this study is to seek the direction of NPOs activity in Korea on the preservation by analyzing the cases of Historic Boston Incorprorated(HBI) Which has played a significatn role in preserving historic buildings and activating local community by utilizing those buildings. The activity of HBI provides following implications on domestic NPO activity. First, on-going stewardship, in which the profic from selling or leasing the preserved buildings is reinvwested to preserve and reuse historyic buildings, needs to be brought in, Secondly, the efficiency of preserving historic building business should be improved by adoping the preservation easement. Third, the preservation and reuse of historic buildings should be connected with the regeneration, reinforcement and revitalization of communityes. Fourth, regional leaders must participate in preserving and reusing historic buildings in order to maxmize the effects of preservation business.