통합브랜드 정립에 의한 브랜드 활용방안 연구, Integrated Branding Study for regional revitalization

Keywords

통합, 시티브랜드, 브랜드마케팅, City Brand, Integrated Brand, Brand Markting

Abstract

세계화와 지역화 시대를 맞이하여 도시가 대내?외적으로 경쟁력을 갖기 위해서는 지역 정체성을 구성하는 다양한 요소들을 통합한 브랜드 자산 측면에서 정립되고 관리되어야 한다. 지역마다 도시가 추구하는 이미지와 도시 구성 요소들 간의 동질성이 부족하고, 도시아이덴티티를 형성하는 요소의 디자인적 연계성이 낮다. 따라서, 동일한 요소간의 차별화된 이미지가 없기 때문에 CI기능과 도시브랜드를 하나로 합친 통합브랜드 구축이 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 지역 활성화를 위한 통합브랜드 적용방안 연구를 목적으로 하였다. 구체적 방안으로 첫째, 통합브랜드의 정립에 의한 브랜드 마케팅 추진방안을 제시하고자 한다. 둘째, 정립된 통합브랜드를 도시공간에 적용하기 위하여 공공디자인 유형별 적용기준을 제시하였다.

With the coming era of globalization and regionalization, cities search for distinct sectors and establish these as a city brand and exert effort in increasing competitiveness and raising the value of the city’s assets both locally and internationally. These attempts, just like how an enterprise invests heavily in order for the customers to recognize the product brand, are promoted by the city with the goal of raising the city brand’s popularity and increasing the region’s competitiveness by focusing on improving the city’s image through marketing. However, the city brand strategy method planned by the previously established local government lacks consistency or has unclear goals which create many problems so it has come to a point wherein a new plan for activating the city is needed.

For the city to acquire competence both locally and internationally, the brand equity side that has Integrated various elements constituting the identity of the area should be established and managed. There is a lack of homogeneity between the image which the city seeks and the elements that constitutes the city in every region, as well as low designed connection of elements which forms the city’s identity. Therefore, because there is no distinct image between the same elements, there is a need to utilize the establishment of brand integration which combines CI and the city brand.

The purpose of this study is to propose brand utilization measures with the establishment of brand integration.

Specifically, first, the study wishes to propose the brand marketing promotion plan brought about by the firm establishment of brand integration. Second, a design guideline was drawn out to utilize the brand integration in the urban space.