중국 농촌관광의 현황과 시사점- 중국 향촌관광의 발전 특성과 의의, Characteristics and Significances of China’s Rural Tourism

Keywords

향촌관광, 농가락, 휴양농업, 삼농문제, rural tourism, farm tourism, leisure agriculture tourism, san-nong problems

Abstract

중국의 향촌관광은 여러 가지 발전적 특성과 의미를 내포하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 중국 향촌관광이 시간적, 지역적 측면에서 어떤 특성을 가지고 있으며 이러한 특성들이 정책적, 사회문화적 측면에서 어떤 의미를 가지고 있는지를 살펴봤다. 그리고 중국 향촌관광의 문제점은 무엇이고 향후 지속가능한 향촌관광을 위한 개선 방향은 무엇인지 살펴봤다.

The purpose of this research is to investigate not only the time-based and regional characteristics in process of development of rural tourism in China, but also explains the significances of rural tourism in China by economic-political significance and social-cultural significance. The characteristics and significances investigated throughout this research are as follows.

First, the development of rural tourism in China can be divided by three stages: the first stage(1980-1990), the second stage(1990-2000), the third stage (2000 -). Second, the rural tourism in China mainly has been developed around the metropolitan city such as Beijing, Chengdu. But, they showed different characteristics in process of development of rural tourism. Third, rural tourism in China has been used in solving san-nong(三農) problems which are the most urgent issues in contemporary China and reducing the gaps of living standard between urban and rural area. Forth, rural tourism in China has contributed in satisfying the needs of travel and leisure caused by the improvement of living standard of people due to China's rapid economic growth. Last, it is suggested in this research that the legal and institutional systems be prepared to guarantee the benefits of farmers.