다문화사회와 지역사회의 정책적 대응 다문화주의 정책의 의미연결망분석을 중심으로, The Rise of Multicultural Society and Response of Local Government in Korea - Critical Discourse Analysis of the Korean Acts and Plans on Multiculturalism

Keywords

다문화 담론, 다문화주의 정책, 지역사회, 차별, multicultural discourse, multicultural policy, local community, discrimination

Abstract

한국사회에서 지배적인 다문화 담론은 추상적이고 선언적 차원의 가치규범으로 자리 잡고 있다. 이것은 담론의 추상성은 정책을 통한 실천의 문제에도 영향을 미치고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 우리사회 다문화 관련 흐름을 보다 자세히 알아보기 위해 다문화주의 정책을 중앙정부와 지방정부로 구분하여 의미연결 망분석을 실시하였다.

중앙정부는 다문화 정책의 방향과 영역을 제시하고, 지방정부는 구체적 실천 영역을 설정하는 피상적 으로 보이는 정책 역할 분담은 적절한 것이었다. 그러나 실제 내용에서 보면 이주민의 목소리가 배제된 타자화된 정책이었다. 특히 지역의 다문화 정책은 이러한 경향성이 더 심한데, 지방정부의 다문화주의 정책의 중심은 이주민이 아니라, 지역사회와 지역의 주민이다. 지방정부는 이주민들에게 선별적 정책 시행하고 있다. 필요가 있으면 지역사회 내부로 포섭하고 있지만, 그렇지 않은 영역에서는 일상적인 차별이 일어나고 있다. 한편 다문화 정책이 실현되는 실질적인 현장인 지역사회에서는 그 지역의 특성에 맞게 실질적인 정책요구를 반영해서 실행하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 지역의 정책적 요구와 필요가 중앙정부의 정책의 연결되는 경로는 단절되어 있었다.

Dominant multicultural discourse in Korea has been situated in the abstract and declarative values and norms. The Abstractive multicultural discourse has a negative impact on the formulation and implementation of multicultural policies. This study analyze the multicultural policies of central and local government to investigate the main stream of multicultural society in Korea through semantic network analysis.

The multicultural policies of central government have set the direction and scope of the policies, and the policies of local government have set the policy area. The roles of central and local governments seem to appropriate formally, but substantially the policies exclude the opinion of the immigrants. In the case of the local government policies, these tendency to be more severe. Local governments have implemented a selective policy. Sometimes the immigrants are recognized as a member of local community as needed. However, they experience the routine discrimination in many cases. Local government implements the multicultural policies according to local community, is linked with central community in the area of multicultural policies.