농촌마을 과소 고령화에 미치는 요인 도출에 관한 연구, A Study on the Relation between the Hollowization and the Phenomenon of Decreasing and Aging Population in Rural Villages - Focused on Geumsan-gun -

Keywords

농촌마을, 과소, 고령화, 오인, 도출, Rural Village, Hollowization, Rural Decline, Depopulation, Population Aging, Marginal Village, Geumsan-gun

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate how the hollowization in rural villages which causes marginal villages appears in Korean rural villages and whether the hollowization has relation with decrease and aging of population or not. For achieving the research objective, survey was carried out focused on Geumsan-gun. As a result, it confirmed that rural out-migration and rural decline especially in 'people', 'land(economic situation)' and 'community' have being progressed. Also variance analysis and regression analysis were executed with using the number of population and the ratio of people over 65 as dependent variables and using each survey contents(variables) as independent variables. The results of analysis showed that the ratio of people over 65(+), the income level per household(-), the rate of fallow lands(+), the number of empty houses(+), programs for urban-rural interchange(+), and the implementing public projects(+), etc. have a relation with the number of population(-) and the number of population(-), the income level per household(-), the rate of fallow lands(+), the number of empty houses(+), activities of communities(+), and the implementing public projects(+), etc. have a relation with the ratio of people over 65(+) (+: increase, -: decrease). So the hollowization in people', 'land(economic situation)' and 'community' has direct relation with decrease and aging of population in rural areas.

농촌마을은 국토정주공간의 위계상 가장 기초가 되는 공간이자 민족과 사회의 정체성의 맥을 이어가는 매개체 이며, 실제 국가와 국민에게 필요한 다양한 기능(다면적· 공익적 기능)을 제공하는 중요한 역할을 담당해 왔다.

그러나 이러한 농촌마을은 근래 산업화·도시화의 과정에서 수도권과 대도시를 중심으로 하는 개발 축에서 소외 되었고, 이에 따라 농촌주민의 이농현상이 가증되고 농촌마을의 고령화와 공동화를 촉진되는 결과를 야기하고 있다.