농촌마을 다기능 농업 어메니티 유형별 사용자 선호도 평가, Valuing Amenity attributes of Farm Village using Choice Experiment - Valuing Rurality-

Keywords

농촌마을, 다기능 농업, 어메니티, 유형별, 사용자, 선호도, Rurality, Choice Experiment(CE), Sustainable, Rural Amenity, Rural Tourism, CRM, Valuing Farming Village, Endogenous Development, Multifunctional Agriculture, Multifunctionality of Agriculture, Externality, Diversity

Abstract

This study strengthens importance of farm land has possessed rurality. Thus the amenities of farm village were offered to the symbolical attributes of rurality and it was extracted four amenities attributes for valuing the amenities. Possessing the importance of rurality for agricultural and rural development and rural tourism evaluated each attribute by Choice Experiment(CE) for sustainable development make full use of rurality. Applying for Conditional-Logit model estimated the value of attributes then consumer`s benefit feeling form each attributes was offered to the value of a unit change. Through this study, I wish to apply for the direction of rural development as important material and the compensation in the operation of agricultural output offering social benefit as political reference materials

1.1 연구의 배경 및 목적

우리나라는 1995년 WTO(World Trade Organization)가입 이후 한-칠레 FTA(Free Trade Agreement,2006), 한-미 FTA(2007), 한-EU FTA(2011), 한-중 FTA(2014) 그리고 내년 1월 발효를 앞둔 한-캐나다 FTA(2015)까지 타결 완료하였다. 또한 일본, 미국, 호주를 포함하는 TPP (Trans-Pacific Partnership)까지 협상 중에 있어 농산물 개방화 속도가 매우 빨라지고 있는 추세이며 농가의 피해가 예상되는 시점이다.

정부와 자치단체는 이러한 개방화 시대에 농가 경쟁 력향상을 위한 노력을 기울이고 있고 최근까지 마을기 업, 향토산업육성, 체험마을 그리고 로컬푸드(Local Food) 및 6차산업화정책들이 농가 경쟁력을 향상시키기 위한

정책들로 추진되고 있다. 이들 농업 정책들은 농산물 판매에 국한하지 않고 다양한 농촌자원을 활용하고자 하는 데에 있어 공통점이 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 시대적 상황에서 농촌의 경쟁력을 향상시키는 방안으로 지금까지 존재가치가 부각되지 않았던 농촌마을의 어메니티(Amenity)의 가치를 추정하고자 한다. 근본적으로 농촌개발 프로그램이 지속적이고 유지 가능한 프로그램으로 전개될 수 있도록 농촌마을이 가지고 있는 대표 어메니티를 분류하고 가치를 평가하며 어떠한 어메티티가 매력적인 상품이 될 수 있는지를 평가하고 보전하여 상품의 가치를 더욱 상승시킬 수 있도록 하는 것이다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 기존 연구를 바탕으로 농촌 마을의 어메니티를 분류하고 대표적 속성들을 추출하며 지금까지 외생적(Externality) 가치 혹은 다원적(Multifunctionality of Agriculture) 가치만 인정되고 경제적 가치 로서 인정되지 않았던 농촌마을의 어메니티 가치를 추정 하여 경제 가치로서 보전되어야 한다는 결과를 도출할 것이다.