비영리 민간단체 네트워크의 형성요인과 한계, The Determinant and Limitation of NGO Network in Cheonan and Asan Region

Keywords

비영리 민간단체, 네트워크, 형성요인, 효과, 한계, Non-Government Organization, Network. Determinant, Influence, Limitation

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 천안?아산지역 비영리 민간단체를 사례로 하여 비영리 민간단체네트워크의 형성요인과 효과, 그리고 네트워크 형성의 한계를 규명하는데 있다. 이를 위해 천안?아산지역 비영리단체 실무자를 대상으로 왜 네트워크를 형성하고, 이로 인한 효과는 무엇인가, 그리고 왜 네트워크를 형성하지 못하는가에 대한 인터뷰 조사를 수행하였다. 이 연구는 자원의존이론과 시스템적 상호작용론의 두 가지 관점에서 비영리 민간단체 네트워크의 형성요인과 효과, 그리고 형성의 한계를 분석하였다. 연구의 주요 결과를 간략히 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 천안?아산 비영리단체가 네트워크를 형성하는 주된 이유는 특정 이슈와 사업을 위해서다. 둘째, 천안?아산 비영리단체는 네트워크의 효과 중 사업성과 및 영향력 제고, 그리고 성공가능성 제고에 초점을 두고 있다. 셋째, 천안?아산 비영리단체가 네트워크를 형성하지 못하는 이유는 내부의 자원과 인적역량의 부족이다.

이상을 종합해 볼 때, 천안?아산 비영리단체는 네트워크를 통해 다른 단체의 자원을 적극적으로 활용하지 못하고, 단지 성과의 극대화에 초점을 두고 있다. 그렇기 때문에 네트워크가 갖는 비용 절감과 자원 확보 등의 편익을 충분히 향유하지 못하고 있다. 또한 네트워크 구축이 특정 이슈와 사업을 추진하는데 있어서는 효율적이지만, 조직 자체의 발전과 활성화에 기여하지 못하는 문제점이 나타난다. 이런 맥락에서 볼 때, 가장 우선적으로 네트워크를 바라보는 천안?아산 비영리단체의 인식적 전환이 이루어져야 한다. 왜 네트워크를 형성해야 하는가에 대한 본질적 차원에서 네트워크의 중요성을 인지하고, 네트워크를 확충해야 한다.

This research has its purpose on evaluating limitation of creating network and effectiveness and factors of NGO network by referring case of NGO in Cheonan and Asan region. For this, interviews were conducted to employee of NGO in Cheonan and Asan region regarding reason why network is created and the effectiveness of the creation and why network can not be created. This research evaluated factors and effectiveness of NGO network and limitation of creation in perspective of resource dependence theory and systemic interaction theory. Here is summary of the research. First, the main reason why NGO of Cheonan and Asan region creates network is for certain issue and business. Second, Cheonan and Asan region NGO focuses on performance, consideration of influence and possibility of success among effects of network. Third, the reason why NGO in Cheonan and Asan region can not create network is that they lack of internal resource and human resource.

In summary, Cheonan and Asan region NGO only focuses on maximization of performance and does not actively utilize resources of other organization through network. Therefore, it does not utilize benefits generated from network, such as cost reduction and securing resource. Also, creating network is effective on conducting certain issue and business, it shows the problem that it can not contribute to development of their own network and vitalization. In this point, the change of perspective that how Cheonan and Asan region NGO sees network must occur. The importance of network in perspective of foundational level regarding why network must be created, must be recognized and expand the network.