외국인직접투자가 지역에 미치는 영향분석, The Impact of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on Number of Foreigner in Local Area

Keywords

Foreign direct investment (FDI), Investment attraction, Foreigner’s residential environment, Number of foreigner., 외국인직접투자, 투자유치, 외국인정주환경, 외국인 수

Abstract

각 지자체는 외국인투자 활성화를 위해 투자지원제도 개선, 기반시설 확충 등 다양한 정책을 추진하고 있다. 특히 외국인을 위한 정주환경의 개선은 외국인투자유치를 위한 매우 중요한 투자유인책 중에 하나로 여겨진다. 따라서 많은 지자체에서는 외국인투자유치를 위해 외국인 정주환경 개선에 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 그러나 외국인투자유치가 지역 내 외국인수에 영향을 미치지 않는다는 주장도 있어, 외국인 정주환경 개선정책의 지속적 추진에 어려움이 가중되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 이와 같은 지자체의 노력을 뒷받침하는 기초자료를 제시하는데 그 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 분석결과 지자체의 외국인직접투자(FDI) 유치는 지역 내 외국인수의 증가에 분명한 정(+)의 영향력을 미치고 있으며 투자유치 백만불 당 12명 정도의 외국인수가 증가하는 것으로 나타나, 외국인직접투자 유치를 위해서는 외국인 정주여건 개선이 필요함을 보여주고 있다.

Local governments in Korea promote various policy, investment support system reformation and infra structure expansion for FDI invigoration. Especially, residential environment improvement for foreigner is considered the most important investment incentive to attract foreign capital. Thus, many local government make an effort to creates better foreigner’s residential environment. However, some researcher insist that there are no relationship between FDI invigoration and number of foreigner in local area. Consequently, this research aims to provide an empirical evidence to local government about promoting residential environment reformation. The result from this research suggests that increase in FDI is positively related with the number of foreigner in local area, and that increasing FDI 1 million USD induces the increase of 12 foreign residents. As a result, improving the living environment of foreigner is necessary for FDI invigoration.